Annual Sports Awards

Annual Sports
Awards

OUR SPORTS AWARDS

The Thomas Webster and Sheila Webster Trophies The Best Junior Make and Female Members
The Eric Heilbronner Trophy The Best Performing King Edward VII Learner who plays sport for the Society
The Best Veteran / Master
The Jeff Shulman Team Trophy The Team of the Year
The Steve and Linda Jaspan Trophy The Sub-Club of the Year
The Jean Hubert Trophy Sportsmanship Award
The President’s Bowl Non-Sporting Award
The Brian Magennis (Winner) & Neville Cohen (Runner-Up) Trophies Sports Person of the Year

WINNERS
FOR 2019 / 2020 / 2021

2019

For summer sports this will be the season ending in that year i.e., 2018/19
The Thomas Webster Trophy
Best Junior Sportsman Award Lythe Pillay (Athletics)
The Eric Heilbronner Trophy
Best King Edward VII Sportsman Award Lythe Pillay (Athletics)
The Best Veteran/Master Trophy Terrence Allwright (Mind Sports)
The Jean Hubert trophy
Sportsmanship Award Isa Gani (Football)
The President’s Bowl
Non-sporting Award Shannon Pautz (Hockey)
The Jeff Shulman Trophy
Team of the Year Award Cricket Premier XI
The Neville Cohen Award
Runner Up Sportsperson of the Year Award Mitchell van Buuren (Cricket)
The Brian Magennis Trophy
Sportsperson of the Year Award Retshepile Khotle (Athletics)
The Steve & Linda Jaspan Award
Sub-Club of the Year Cricket Club

2020

For summer sports this will be the season ending in that year i.e., 2019/20
The Thomas Webster Trophy
Best Junior Sportsman Award Bryce Parsons (Cricket)
The Eric Heilbronner Trophy
Best King Edward VII Sportsman Award Bryce Parsons (Cricket)
The Jean Hubert trophy
Sportsmanship Award Colin Webster (Mind Sports)
The President’s Bowl
Non-sporting Award Richard Mdaka (Ground staff)
The Jeff Shulman Trophy
Team of the Year Award Cricket Premier XI
The Brian Magennis Trophy Wihan Lubbe (Cricket)
Sportsperson of the Year Award
The Steve & Linda Jaspan Award
Sub-Club of the Year Cricket Club

2021

For summer sports this will be the season ending in that year i.e., 2020/21
The Thomas Webster Trophy
Best Junior Sportsman Award Lythe Pillay (Athletics)
The Sheila Webster Trophy
Best Junior Sportswoman Award Aalia Essack (Football)
The Eric Heilbronner Trophy
Best King Edward VII Sportsman Award Lythe Pillay (Athletics)
The Best Veteran/Master Trophy Mike Ritchie (Cricket)
The Jean Hubert trophy
Sportsmanship Award Isa Ebrahim (Football)
The President’s Bowl
Non-sporting Award Ayesha Hatea (Football)
The Jeff Shulman Trophy
Team of the Year Award Ladies 1st XI Hockey
The Neville Cohen Award
Runner Up Sportsperson of the Year Award Daniel Bell (Hockey)
The Brian Magennis Trophy
Sportsperson of the Year Award Lythe Pillay (Athletics)
The Steve & Linda Jaspan Award
Sub-Club of the Year Football Club

WOULD YOU LIKE TO BECOME A MEMBER?

MEET OLD ED'S

We are a social and competitive sport club - for all ages.

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Don't miss out on our latest news.